EXPRESS SHIPPING WORLDWIDE

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 
Shik Boutique values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act. We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

Shik Boutique may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your: political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations; health and sexuality; racial or ethnic origin; or criminal convictions. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA THE WEBSITE 
Many commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences on our website. This allows our Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. 

YOUR OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional. Whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us. 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes:to process and finalise orders made via our website; to ensure the proper functioning of our website; and to assist Shik Boutique with our marketing, planning and product development. We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except: to ensure the proper functioning of our business and our website to communicate promotional offers and special events to you; where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

Shik Boutique will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUR E-MAIL DATABASE 
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email campaign. 

ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION 
If you wish to access, modify or remove any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us at shikboutique@mail.com. 

SPAM STATEMENT 
You may at any time unsubscribe from any mailing list to which you have previously subscribed. If for any reason there appears to be no facility to unsubscribe from the mailing list, please send an email to shikboutique@mail.com advising us of your wish to unsubscribe. To assist us to combat spam, we request your assistance with the following: If you receive an unauthorised commercial message, which appears to originate from a Shik Boutique email address, please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us immediately on the above contact details; 


TERMINATION 
The Terms of Use are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by the Terms of Use and limitations of liability set out in the Terms of Use will survive. 


For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au. 

Subscribe

Size Guide